Additive Benefits

At Myrrh & FrankinSCENTS, we focus on using as many natural and naturally-derived ingredients as possible.

apple cider vinegar

Contains alpha hydroxy acids that will remove dead skin; the acids also alter the pH level of your skin to fight off bacteria and neutralizes odors; antiseptic properties

beets

An ancient skincare ingredient; high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, vitamins A, B6, and C; high in antioxidants

bentonite

A soft clay; excellent oil absorbing properties; excellent for oily skin; absorbs 300 to 700% of its weight in water; pH of 8-9.7; mined in the United States

carrot

High levels of carotenoids, potassium, vitamin C, essential nutrients, amino acids

chamomile

Anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants; hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals

charcoal (coconut)

pH neutral; natural colorant, exfoliant, and detox agent

charcoal (hardwood)

Natural colorant, exfoliant, and detox agent

cocamidopropyl betaine A mild and very gentle sulfate-free foaming agent derived from coconut; acts as an emulsifier and conditioner

cocoa

Contains beneficial vitamins, minerals, and caffeine thought to be beneficial to skin; tightens and tones skin

coconut milk

Adds moisturizing properties

cream of tartar

Hardening agent

cucumber

Cooling and soothing effect

flax seed

Rich source of omega-3, 6, and 9, essential fatty acids thought to be nourishing; exfoliant

frankincense

Helps in healthy cell regeneration; reduces signs of aging, stretch marks, and scars; tightens skin; fights blemishes and acne

glycerin (vegetable) A plant-based humectant; a byproduct of the soapmaking process

honey

Moisturizing; thought to be a natural antiseptic, humectant, and antioxidant

illite clay includes French Green Clay; mined in France and comes in many colors with specific benefits; absorbs 150-200% of its weight in water; pH of 7.75

kaolin clay

Does not dry skin—best for normal, dry, or sensitive skin; includes all colors of Brazilian kaolin clay; mined in Brazil and Amazon regions; absorbs 65% its weight in water; pH of 6

kelp

Contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates

lavender

Aromatherapy benefit of anxiety and emotional stress reduction; said to aid in treatment of inflammatory skin conditions including psoriasis, acne, and burns

matcha green tea

Extremely high antioxidant properties

myrrh

Historically used to treat wounds and prevent infections due to its antimicrobial, astringent, antifungal, stimulant, antiseptic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties

oatmeal

Creates a barrier against the skin, adheres to the skin and attracts humidity

oxide colorants

A durable natural pigment

sea mud/silt

Mineral-rich and oil absorbing

SLSa (sodium lauryl sulfoacetate)

A mild surfactant that provides emulsification, wetting, and foaming; removes oils and bacteria without irritating the skin; derived from coconut (not to be confused with SLS a.k.a. sodium lauryl sulfate)

sodium cocoyl isethionate Also called SCI; a very gentle surfactant and foaming agent derived from coconut

spirulina

Derived from algae; high in rare gamma linoleic acid found in few substances on earth

tea tree

Antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties are what works to relieve itching, redness, and burning

titanium dioxide

A naturally occurring mineral used to whiten

turmeric

Antibacterial

ultramarine colorants

Natural ultramarine occurs as a component of the deep blue stone, lapis lazuli.  They are made from mineral sources such as clay and sodium carbonate

Vitamin E An natural antioxidant for maintaining the integrity of oils and a wonderful additive for the skin
water (distilled) Captured steam; free of minerals and chemicals found in regular tap water

yogurt

Known for its probiotics, or live cultures (fancy for good bacteria); anti-inflammatory; anti-aging

 

Preservatives

Preservatives are non-negotiable in products containing any amount of water.

Germall Plus Broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative; paraben-free
Optiphen Plus Broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative; no formaldehyde donors; paraben-free and formaldehyde-free
Preservative Eco Broad spectrum preservative; paraben-free, formaldehyde-free, isothiazolone-free system; not suitable for children under 3 years old

 

For informational purposes only.

Myrrh & FrankinSCENTS, LLC does not employ and is not a healthcare or medical professional and does not make any medical or healthcare claims.  If you are pregnant, nursing, on medication, or prone to frequent allergic reactions, check with your healthcare professional before use of any products.  Read the full disclaimer here.